Skip to content

Spring 2015

944 Reads

0 Comments

Season Sports Awards Spring 15

Baseball:

Baseball 1

Tyler Alderfer: 1st Team All-League BAL: OF, Silver Slugger Award

Jimmy Kustra: 2nd Team All-League BAL: SS, Golden Glove Award

Evan Trauger: 1st Team All-League BAL: P, Best Pitcher Award

Isaac Brunk: 1st Team All-League BAL: 2B

Seth Frankenfield: 1st Team All-League BAL: 3B, Cornerstone Award

Tim DiLoreto: 1st Team All-League BAL: C, MVP Award

Rashid Saint-Fleur: All-League Honorable Mention BAL: OF

Andrew Walters: 2nd Team All-League: U

Jack Glancey: Most Improved Award

Coach Ed Melendez (Not Pictured): BAL Coach of the Year

 

Softball:

Softball 2

Emily Gordon: All League Honorable Mention BAL: C, Batting Champ Award

Lanae Hunsberger: 2nd Team All-League: OF

Ella Barlick: 1st Team All-League BAL: 2B

Emily Groarke: 2nd Team All-League BAL: P, Rookie of the Year

Emma Lewis: All League Honorable Mention BAL: 1B, Coaches Award

Cassidy Jagiela: 1st Team All-League BAL: OF

Jill Bolton: 2nd Team All-League BAL: SS, Player of the Year

Lauren Weidler: 1st Team All-League BAL: P, Career Achievement Award

 

Boys Tennis:

Tennis David Lee 1 lo res

David Lee: MVP Singles Award

Matthew Lynch (Not Pictured): MVP Doubles Award

Samuel Thompson (Not Pictured): MVP Doubles Award

Nathaniel Hartley (Not Pictured): Most Improved

 

Boys Track and Field:

Boys Track 1

Cole Rupert:

1st Team All-League Pole Vault

2nd Place Districts Pole Vault

4th Place Districts 110m Hurdles

4th Place Districts 300m Hurdles

4th Place Districts 4x100m Relay

Tied 11th Place States Pole Vault

Most Improved Athlete

Alex Martin:

4th Place Districts Discus

5th Place Districts Shot Put

Rookie of the Year

Michael Gunden:

All-League Honorable Mention 3200m Run

2nd Place Districts 3200m Run

3rd Place Districts 800m Run

Austin Kratz:               

1st Team All-League 100m Dash

1st Team All-League 200m Dash

1st Team All-League Long Jump

District Champion 200m Dash

2nd Place Districts 100m Dash

2nd Place Districts Long Jump

4th Place Districts 4x100m Relay

2nd Place State Medal 200m Dash

Most Valuable Athlete

Josh Wolfe:

5th Place Districts 100m Dash

4th Place Districts 4x100m Relay

Comeback Award

Ethan Schimeck:

4th Place Districts 4x100m Relay

5th Place Districts 4x800m Relay

Coaches Award

 

Girls Track and Field:

Girls Track 2

Tabitha Miller:

1st Team All-League Triple Jump

1st Team All-League 100m Hurdles

1st Team All-League 4x100m Relay

1st Team All-League High Jump

District Champion Triple Jump

District Champion 100m Hurdles

District Champion High Jump

District Champion 300m Hurdles

9th Place States Triple Jump

Tied 12th Place States High Jump

State Qualifier 100m Hurdles

State Qualifier 300m Hurdles

State Qualifier 4x100m Relay

Most Valuable Field Athlete – Jumps

Haley Anderson:

1st Team All-League 100m Hurdles

1st Team All-League 300m Hurdles

1st Team All-League Triple Jump

1st Team All-League 4x100m Relay

District Champion 4x100m Relay

2nd Place Districts 300m Hurdles

3rd Place Districts 100m Hurdles

3rd Place Districts Triple Jump

7th Place State Medal 4x100m Relay

Most Improved Athlete – Field

Sabrina Demetrius:

1st Team All-League Discus

2nd Team All-League Shot Put

2nd Place Districts Discus

4th Place Districts Shot Put

8th Place Districts Javelin

Most Valuable Field Athlete – Throws

Olivia Seavy:

2nd Team All-League 100m Hurdles

2nd Team All-League Long Jump

All-League H. Mention High Jump

District Champion 4x100m Relay

3rd Place Districts 300m Hurdles

4th Place Districts Long Jump

4th Place Districts Triple Jump

7th Place State Medal 4x100m Relay

State Qualifier 300m Hurdles

Most Improved Athlete – Track

Abbie Woods:

2nd Team All-League 300m Hurdles

6th Place Districts 400m Dash

4th Place State Medal 4x800m Relay

McKenzie Swartley:

1st Team All-League 3200m

2nd Team All-League 4x800m Relay

District Champion 4x800m Relay

2nd Place Districts 1600m Run

4th Place State Medal 4x800m Relay

Lindsey Bernd:

2nd Team All-League 4x800m Relay

2nd Team All-League 800m Run

2nd Team All-League Pole Vault

District Champion 4x800m Relay

4th Place Districts 800m Run

4th Place State Medal 4x800m Relay

Niki Clements:

1st Team All-League Pole Vault

2nd Team All-League 4X800m Relay

2nd Team All-League 100m Hurdles

District Champion Pole Vault

District Champion 4x100m Relay

District Champion 4x800m Relay

3rd Place Districts 100m Hurdles

4th Place State Medal 4x800m Relay

7th Place State Medal 4x100m Relay

Tied 11th Place States Pole Vault

Maddison Landis:

1st Team All-League 1600m Run

1st Team All-League 800m Run

2nd Team All-League 4x800m Relay

District Champion 1600m Run

District Champion 4x800m Relay

2nd Place Districts 800m Run

4th Place States 4x800m Relay

8th Place State Medal 1600m Run

Most Valuable Track Athlete – Distance

Camryn McCloskey:

2nd Team All-League 3200m Run

6th place Districts 3200m Run

Bailey Kratz:

1st Team All-League 100m Dash

1st Team All-League 200m Dash

1st Team All-League Long Jump

1st Team All-League 4x100m Relay

BAL Most Valuable Track Athlete

District Champion 100m Dash

District Champion 200m      Dash

District Champion Long Jump

District Champion 4x100m Relay

4th Place State Medal 200m Dash

7th Place State Medal 100m Dash

7th Place State Medal 4x100m Relay

8th Place State Medal Long Jump

Most Valuable Track Athlete – Sprints

 

Boys Volleyball:

Volleyball 1

Tyler Rice: 1st Team All-League IVL, MVP

DJ Swartley: Coaches Award

Noah Shreiner: 1st Team All-League IVL, Offense Award

Jordan Alderfer: Honorable Mention All-League IVL, Defense Award

Jesse Kolb: Honorable Mention All League IVL, Impact Player Award

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Photos: Girls Soccer vs Nazareth Academy 9/19 dockathletics.org/photo-galle… pic.twitter.com/dvssBGSQN3

    About 6 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS