Multiple Teams · 2019 Spring Season & Athletic Department Awards


Spring Sport Athletic Awards

BASEBALL

Pictured Left to Right:

Mason Keller: 1st Team BAL All-League P/1B; Most Outstanding Player Award

Mason Fisher: BAL All-League Honorable Mention 2B

Brody Moyer: 2nd Team BAL All-League 3B; Steady Eddy Award

Nolan Bolton: BAL All-League Co-MVP; 1st Team BAL All-League SS; MVP Award

Not pictured: 

Christian Rush: 1st Team BAL All-League OF

John Nash: Heart and Soul Award

Clark Baker: Breakout Performer Award

John Bennett: Rookie of the Year Award


SOFTBALL

Pictured Left to Right:

Maggie Dowell: Rookie of the Year Award

Kennedi Wells: 2nd Team BAL All-League OF

Kate Strickland: 2nd Team BAL All-League OF

Rachel Lopes: 1st Team BAL All-League P; MVP Award

Libbie Derstine: Coaches Award

Not Pictured:

Kaci Alderfer: BAL All-League Honorable Mention Catcher; Defensive Player of the Year Award

Jocelyn Pfleiger1st Team BAL All-League 3B

Theresa Beck: 1st Team BAL All-League SS; Career Achievement Award


GIRLS TRACK & FIELD: Front Row Left to Right: Elle Bergey, Kate Landis, Isa Rodriguez, Sydney Putera, Clara Benner Back Row Left to Right: Lindsey Gouldey, Laura Frederick, Alison Keach, Audrey Schweizerhof, Madelyn Lewis Not Pictured: Peyton Scianlanca, Olivia Mercure, Sara Kennel, Meghan Jurin, Ashlann Gerber, Lauren Birch, Macy Balmer

Elle Bergey: 1st Team BAL All-League 4x800m Relay; 2nd Team BAL All-League 800m; 2nd Team BAL All-League 4x400m Relay; 2nd Place Districts 100m Hurdles; 3rd Place Districts 300m Hurdles, 100m Hurdles; 7th Place Districts Long Jump

Kate Landis: 1st Team BAL All-League Javelin; 2nd Team BAL All-League 100m Hurdles; BAL All-League Honorable Mention 4x100m Relay; District Champion Javelin; 3rd Place Districts 100m Hurdles; 5th Place Districts 300m Hurdles; State Qualifier Javelin; Most Valuable Performer Award

Isa Rodriguez: 1st Team BAL All-League 4x800m Relay; 2nd Team BAL All-League 800m; 2nd Team BAL All-League 4x400m Relay; BAL All-League Honorable Mention 400m; 2nd Place Districts 4x400m Relay, 4x800m Relay; 4th Place Districts 800m; G.R.I.T. Award

Sydney Putera: 1st Team BAL All-League Pole Vault; BAL All-League Honorable Mention High Jump

Clara Benner: 2nd Team BAL All-League 300m Hurdles; 2nd Team BAL All-League Long Jump; BAL All-League Honorable Mention 4x100m Relay; 2nd Place Districts 100m Hurdles; 3rd Place Districts 300m Hurdles, 100m Hurdles; 7th Place Districts Long Jump; Rookie of the Year Award

Laura Frederick: BAL All-League Honorable Mention 300m Hurdles; 4th Place Districts 100m Hurdles

Alison Keach: BAL All-League Honorable Mention 300m Hurdles; 2nd Team BAL All-League Triple Jump; 3rd Place Districts Triple Jump; 4th Place Districts 300m Hurdles

Audrey Schweizerhof: 1st Team BAL All-League Shot Put; 1st Team BAL All-League Discus; BAL Female Field Athlete of the Meet; BAL All-League Honorable Mention Javelin; 2nd Place Districts Shot put, 3rd Place Districts Discus; 4th Place Districts Javelin; Most Improved Athlete Award

Madelyn Lewis: BAL All-League Honorable Mention Discus; 6th Place Districts Discus

Peyton Scialanca: 2nd Team BAL All-League 100m; 2nd Team BAL All-League 200m; 2nd Team BAL All-League High Jump; BAL All-League Honorable Mention 4x100m Relay; 2nd Place Districts 4x400m Relay; 3rd Place Districts High Jump; 6th Place Districts 100m; Coaches Award

Olivia Mercure: 1st Team BAL All-League 4x800m Relay; 2nd Team BAL All-League 4x400m Relay; 2nd Team BAL All-League Long Jump; 2nd Place Districts 4x800m Relay; 2nd Place Districts 4x400m Relay; 5th Place Districts Long Jump

Sara Kennel: BAL All-League Honorable Mention 3200m; BAL All-League Honorable Mention 1600m; 3rd Place Districts 3200m; 8th Place Districts 1600m 

Meghan Jurin: 2nd Team BAL All-League 4x400m Relay

Ashlann Gerber: BAL All-League Honorable Mention High Jump

Lauren Birch: 1st Team BAL All-League 4x800m Relay; 2nd Team BAL All-League 1600m,  2nd Team BAL All-League 3200m; BAL All-League Honorable Mention 800m; 2nd Place Districts 4x800m Relay; 6th Place Districts 3200m; 7th Place Districts 800m; 7th Place Districts 1600m 

Macy Balmer: BAL All-League Honorable Mention 4x100m Relay


 

BOYS TRACK & FIELD:                                                                                                            Front Row Left to Right: Adam Berry, Evan Mong, Austin Nice, Roman Kuhn Back Row Left to Right: Thomas Schreiber, Colin Hunsberger, Xander Duerksen, Bryce Kauffman Not Pictured: Jonathan Anderson, Darian Dok, Ben German, Camron Good, Nicholas Halstead, Jesse Mong, Addison Schweizerhof, Cole Smeland

Adam Berry: BAL All-League Honorable Mention Discus; 2nd Place Districts Discus; Rookie of the Year Award

Evan Mong: 1st Team BAL All-league Pole Vault; BAL All-League Honorable Mention 4x400m Relay; 3rd Place Districts 4x400m Relay; 4th Place Districts 4x800m Relay; 5th Place Districts 400m; District Champion Pole Vault 

Austin Nice: 1st Team BAL All-League Long Jump, 1st Team BAL All-League 100m; 1st Team BAL All-League 200; 1st Team BAL All-League 4x100m Relay; BAL Track Athlete of the Meet; 3rd Place Districts 4x400m Relay; District Champion 4x100m Relay; District Champion 100m; District Champion Long Jump; State Qualifier: 100m, Long Jump, 4x100m Relay; Most Valuable Performer Award

Roman Kuhn: 1st Team BAL All-League 4x100m Relay; 4th Place Districts Long Jump; District Champion 4x100m Relay; State Qualifier 4x100m Relay 

Thomas Schreiber: 1st Team BAL All-League 110m Hurdles; 1st Team BAL All-League 4x100m Relay; BAL All-League Honorable Mention 300m Hurdles; BAL All-League Honorable Mention 4x400m Relay; 2nd Place Districts 110m Hurdles; 2nd Place Districts 300m Hurdles; District Champion 4x100m Relay; State Qualifier 4x100m Relay; Most Improved Athlete Award 

Colin Hunsberger: BAL All-League Honorable Mention Javelin; 7th Place Districts Javelin; Most Improved Field Athlete Award

Xander Duerksen: 2nd Team BAL All-League Javelin; BAL All-League Honorable Mention Shot Put; 2nd Place Districts Javelin; 3rd Place Districts Shot Put; G.R.I.T. Award

Bryce Kauffman: 1st Team BAL All-League 4x100m Relay; BAL All League Honorable Mention 4x400m Relay;  3rd Place Districts 4x400m Relay; 5th Place Districts 300m Hurdles;
District Champion 4x100m Relay; State Qualifier 4x100m Relay 

Jonathan Anderson: 6th Place Districts 3200m 

Darian Dok: 7th Place Districts 110m Hurdles; 7th Place Districts 300m Hurdles 

Ben German: 4th Place Districts 4x800m Relay; 6th Place Districts 1600m

Camron Good: 2nd Team BAL All-League Pole Vault

Nicholas Halstead: 2nd Team BAL All-League High Jump; BAL All-League Honorable Mention 4x400m Relay; 3rd Place Districts 4x400m Relay; 4th Place Districts 4x800m Relay;
5th Place Districts 400m; 5th Place Districts High Jump 

Jesse Mong: BAL All-League Honorable Mention Pole Vault; 4th Place Districts 4x800m Relay 

Addison Schweizerhof: BAL All-League Honorable Mention Shot Put

Cole Smeland: BAL All-League Honorable Mention Pole Vault 


BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Pictured Left to Right:

Tyler Rotelle: Hustle and Heart Award

Sam Gingerich: 1st Team IVL All-League; Offensive Award

Connor Derstine: 1st Team IVL All-League; Defensive Award

Troy Vasey: 1st Team IVL All-League; MVP Award

Not Pictured: 

Jake Shreiner: Most Improved Player

Eli Vasey:  2nd Team IVL All-league

Kurt Clemens: IVL All-League Honorable Mention


BOYS TENNIS

Pictured:

Robert Cercos Gonzalez: 1st Team BAL All-League; BAL AA Singles Champion; PIAA District 1 AA Singles Champion;  PIAA Singles Championships Runner-Up; Team MVP Award

Not Pictured: 

Ryan Kratz: Leadership Award

Andrew Su: Most Improved Award

Aiden Smith: Teammate Award

Peter Liang: G.R.I.T. Award


Athletic Department Awards

Outstanding Athletic Achievement Award:

Pictured Left to Right:

Kate Strickland: Field Hockey

Austin Nice: Track & Field

Justin Nice: Bowling

Robert Cercos Gonzalez: Tennis

Nolan Bolton: Baseball

Jackson Scialanca: Basketball

Not Pictured:

2018 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Team: Praise Zoegar, Nicholas Smith, Austin Nice, Austin Kratz, Dylan Rush


Senior Athlete Award: 

Pictured Left to Right Front Row:

Connor Derstine: Soccer & Volleyball

Bryce Kauffman: Soccer & Track and Field

Laura Bergey:  Volleyball & Cross Country

Audrey Schweizerhof: Soccer, Basketball, & Track and Field

Pictured Left to Right Back Row: 

Kate Strickland: Field Hockey, Basketball, & Softball

Kurtis Clemens: Golf & Volleyball

Troy Vasey: Basketball & Volleyball

Nolan Bolton: Basketball & Baseball

Brody Moyer: Golf & Baseball

Sam Gingerich: Soccer & Volleyball

Not Pictured:

Andrew Bean: Bowling & Baseball

Theresa Beck: Tennis & Softball

Brooke Bozarth: Soccer & Basketball

Addison Schweizerhof: Cross Country & Track and Field

Micah Souder: Bowling & Tennis


 

Montgomery County Triangle Club Award Honoree:

Sam Gingerich: Soccer & Volleyball


Dr. David R. Doyle Memorial Award:

Pictured Left to Right:

Xander Duerksen: Track & Field

Macy Balmer: Field Hockey and Track & Field

Troy Vasey: Basketball & Volleyball


Athlete of the Year:

Kate Strickland: Field Hockey, Basketball, & Softball

Nolan Bolton: Basketball & Baseball

 

 

Congratulations to all our Spring Athletes on a great season and to all our Athletic Department Award Winners on a great year!